This oil has been extracted through steam distillation or fractionation in order to isolate Capric and Caprylic acids (medium-chain triglycerides). This creates a liquid oil increasing antioxidant and disinfectant properties. It is used in cosmetics, skincare products, beauty applications and personal care uses. Can be used directly for massage or to moisturize dry or problem skin and dry hair, as a natural deodorant as well as helping treat dandruff and more. For external use only and avoid contact with eyes. Patch test before use, discontinue if irritation occurs.